Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
+2 votes
1.2k views
by Expert
closed by

Please read the topics below and leave a comment.

* Off-topic comments will be deleted.

closed with the note: Leave your comments below!

3 Answers

0 votes
by Expert

NGINX Unit vs PHP-FPM

Do you have any experience you want to share?

+1 vote
by Expert

We are looking for a NGINX Helper Plugin substitute.

  • Multisite support.
  • Purge cache when new post is published, etc.
Any recommendation?
by Talented
Please introduce separate FastCGI cache keys_zone for each WordPress sites. Then we can use Till Kruss Nginx cache purge plugin.
by Expert
Can you elaborate a little bit more?

Why do we need separate FastCGI Cache keys to use this plugin?

What is the advantage of having separate keys?

Is this plugin Multisite compatible?

What can you tell about the purge-cache method of this plugin?

In general, why do you think this plugin is better than Nginx-Helper?
by Talented
reshown by

Actually, I meant this type of configuration. Separate cache key with a separate cache directory for each website. In Till Kruss Nginx cache purge plugin, we can manually add each website Cache Zone Path. Therefore, there's no any issue. I have tested this type of configuration. 

fastcgi_cache_path /var/run/nginx/cache/site1 levels=1:2 keys_zone=SITE1:100m inactive=1w;
fastcgi_cache_path /var/run/nginx/cache/site2 levels=1:2 keys_zone=SITE2:100m inactive=1w;
by Expert
Yes, I understand how to do that, but it is not clear to me what's the advantage of using this plugin?

Why do you think it's better than Nginx-Helper?
by Talented

Because Till Kruss Nginx cache purge plugin is more reliable. It directly wipe the cache directory. Nginx helper plugin no longer working. If there's no any close substitute, this is the best alternative. 

0 votes
by Expert

Your opinion is very valuable to improve Webinoly!

Tell us both:

  • What you like the most about Webinoly.
  • What's the most annoying thing in Webinoly.
by
I like the out of the box functionality, just works and it's light. Perfect for me.

As a recent new user, I would like to be able to have some kind of included PHP.INI that isn't overwritten at reset / reload. Not a huge issue, but something that would be nice.

I also agree that webinoly site/htaccess/etc.. is a little easier to pick up and slightly more intuitive for new users.
by Talented
For me Webinoly is perfect the only issue is that on the whole server I need to install WP-CLI, as I have already installed more than 180 servers with Webinoly this is my tool that I use most to automate settings in WordPress applications and have it native it would be fantastic, but Webinoly is perfect for my needs.
by Rookie
i am just testing webinoly and i love it. It is simple fast and looks reliable!

What i miss is some more tutorials ex for moving a wp site in webinoly that are targeting not very experiences users
by Talented
by Rookie
edited by
I am sorry but can you please tell me where is the migration tutorial for not experienced users ιn the link ? Webinioy is a powerfull tool but i believe can and should attract users that are not very familiar with similar tools. The rookie of today can be an ambassador tomorrow.
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...