Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
0 votes
1.6k views
by
Can you please list a few bullets, maybe your favorite reasons why you like Webinoly more than EE? I get that Webinoly is optimized, aside from ignoring cache for logged in users.. what else?

3 Answers

0 votes
by Expert
 
Best answer
Hi,

I'm the Author of Webinoly, thank for taking a look to this project.

Easyengine is a great tool, actually Webinoly started due to the lack of updates of Easyengine, I used to be a EE user. We are not trying to compete against Easyengine, Webinoly is just an option or alternative for those people that can not wait for the next update of EE.

Using Webinoly you will easily see a lot of improvements if you know how the EE experience was.

Regards.
by
Thank You for making this!, You are great!
by Expert

Hi Pramana,

Thanks a lot for your kind support.

Regards.

0 votes
by
I had a lot of issues getting let's encrypt certificates with Easyengine. Webinoly works like a charm, also I think is easier to use and have more powerful options to customize your server.
by

That's the only thing you can think of? Just wondering if you can expand more on the specifics.

https://easyengine.io/docs/lets-encrypt/

For example, I've read that the developers are not as active on the forums as the centmin mod guys. Maybe you know more about the differences of Webinoly and EE?

0 votes
by
EasyEngine is dead!
by
The only negative side I can mention is that ee and webinoly only support ubuntu. If they support more distros, that would be great.
by
EE isn't dead they are now moving fast to release the next version which is great from what I hear. I don't really like the fact they use Docker since I use a VPS on which I want to put a lot of sites Docker comes with a bit of overhead. As an admin I know supporting a lot of distributions can be a pain especially when it comes to webadmin Imagine the multiple choices you would have to make. EE supports Debian and Ubuntu. Centos users can always make use of Centminmod anyway.
by Talented
EE is being developed for running hosting provider sites, not for running personal or hobby sites. That's why they chose Docker. Its not "bad" per-se, just a different direction. It either fits your direction of travel, or it doesn't.
by Talented
That's it in a nutshell. EE started as a project looking for an audience which turned out to be "hobby sites". As it developed, more folks got interested and the cost of development increased, due to the adoption of Docker, I think, they decided to pivot to a market that would generate the necessary revenue. That's not a criticism — just a matter of business economics.
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...