If you know about NGINX and servers, Webinoly is for you!
0 votes
308 views
by Talented
Because of the support for LTS I know its on the roadmap but I am curious to know when 20.04 will be fully supported.
by Talented

Setting up a test server with v1.11 on 20.04 LTS, (apart from the warnings saying if I break it I own both halves) the only thing out of the ordinary so far is the result of the unattended script install of SMTP (SES) which gave me the following...

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 32: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=encrypt

postmap: warning: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 46: overriding earlier entry: smtp_tls_security_level=may

SMTP was successfully enabled!

by Talented
edited by
And this time when I check /etc/postfix/main.cf the mydestination variable is simply set to "localhost", so I am not sure if error reports are caused by the the use of 20.04 LTS or the postfix hostname fix in v1.11.
by Talented

The only other thing I have seen so far is...

sudo webinoly -verify

Verifying integrity of the entire Webinoly system...

[INFO] HTTP Authentication Credentials not found!

[ERROR] File: /usr/bin/duplicity not found!

[ERROR] File: /usr/bin/duply not found!

[INFO] MariaDB (MySQL) v10.4 is recommended to get an optimal perfomance!

[ERROR] This Ubuntu version is not supported!

*******************************************************

********      > > >  E R R O R < < <        ***********

********   System could not work properly   ***********

*******************************************************

by Talented
To be fair the HTTPAUTH issue is down to me deactivating it while I am testing.
by Talented

This is the info that goes with that verify...

sudo webinoly -info

[SYSTEM]

Operating System: Linux version 5.4.0-26-generic (buildd@lcy01-amd64-029) (gcc version 9.3.0 (Ubuntu 9.3.0-10ubuntu2)) #30-Ubuntu SMP Mon Apr 20 16:58:30 UTC 2020

Description:    Ubuntu 20.04 LTS

Codename:       focal

Cores: 2

RAM: 4Gb

SWAP: 2Gb

File descriptors: 1209181

[Disk Usage]

Filesystem     Type  Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on

/dev/vda1      ext4  126G  5.7G  114G   5% /

[NGINX]

nginx branch: stable

nginx version: nginx/1.17.10 (Ubuntu)

nginx file descriptors: 785967

worker_processes: auto

worker_connections: 8192

worker_rlimit_nofile: 785967

client_max_body_size: 50m

[CACHE]

FastCGI 200: 10d

FastCGI 3xx/4xx: 5m

FastCGI inactive: 1w

FastCGI max-size: 767m

open_file_cache_valid: 3m

open_file_cache max: 261989

open_file_cache inactive: 5m

[PHP]

PHP 7.4.3 (cli) (built: Mar 26 2020 20:24:23) ( NTS )

memory_limit:  192M

post_max_size:  50M

upload_max_filesize:  50M

max_file_uploads:  20

max_execution_time:  300

[MYSQL]

mysql  Ver 15.1 Distrib 10.3.22-MariaDB, for debian-linux-gnu (x86_64) using readline 5.2

PhpMyAdmin: 5.0.2

[Raw Conf]

app-version:1.11.0

pre-packs:true

nginx-ppa:stable

nginx:true

swap-owner:webinoly

linux-optim:true

global-access-log-off:true

server-version:1.4

nginx-optim:true

tools-port:22222

nginx-tool:true

php-ver:7.4

php:true

php-v7.4:true

php-optim:true

php-tool:true

mysql-client:true

mysql-root:b0ZnazAxMXo3XXXXcUFPQQo=

mysql-admin:RUFDaHA3XXXXM3dqZ0ZQeQo=

mysql:true

mysql-tool:true

timezone:Europe/Amsterdam

fastcgi-conf:10d,1w,5m

login-www-data:true

yoast-sitemap:purged

mail:admin@domain.tld

default-site:domain.tld

smtp:true

status-api:wys

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert
I was intending to include support for 20.04 in v1.11.0, but it was totally out of my hands. Some packages like Nginx, Redis, Certbot, Duply, Duplicity still doesn't have an installation candidate in their repos, at least not in the PPA's we are using. Also, Python was removed in favor of only include Python3 in 20.04.

I will wait until everything is ok.
by Talented

Yes, when I saw this I wasn't surprised you hadn't released it yet...

sudo apt update

Ign:1 http://ppa.launchpad.net/certbot/certbot/ubuntu focal InRelease

Ign:2 http://ppa.launchpad.net/chris-lea/redis-server/ubuntu focal InRelease

Ign:3 http://ppa.launchpad.net/nginx/stable/ubuntu focal InRelease

Get:4 http://ppa.launchpad.net/ondrej/php/ubuntu focal InRelease [23.9 kB]

Err:5 http://ppa.launchpad.net/certbot/certbot/ubuntu focal Release

  404  Not Found [IP: 2001:67c:1560:8008::15 80]

Err:6 http://ppa.launchpad.net/chris-lea/redis-server/ubuntu focal Release

  404  Not Found [IP: 2001:67c:1560:8008::15 80]

Err:7 http://ppa.launchpad.net/nginx/stable/ubuntu focal Release

  404  Not Found [IP: 2001:67c:1560:8008::15 80]

Get:8 http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-security InRelease [101 kB]

Get:9 http://ppa.launchpad.net/ondrej/php/ubuntu focal/main amd64 Packages [8,288 B]

Hit:10 http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal InRelease

Get:11 http://ppa.launchpad.net/ondrej/php/ubuntu focal/main i386 Packages [8,268 B]

Get:12 http://ppa.launchpad.net/ondrej/php/ubuntu focal/main Translation-en [4,528 B]

Get:13 http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-updates InRelease [97.0 kB]

Get:14 http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-security/main amd64 Packages [3,680 B]

Hit:15 http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-backports InRelease

Get:16 http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-security/main i386 Packages [2,868 B]

Get:17 http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-security/main Translation-en [2,012 B]

Reading package lists... Done

E: The repository 'http://ppa.launchpad.net/certbot/certbot/ubuntu focal Release' does not have a Release file.

N: Updating from such a repository can't be done securely, and is therefore disabled by default.

N: See apt-secure(8) manpage for repository creation and user configuration details.

E: The repository 'http://ppa.launchpad.net/chris-lea/redis-server/ubuntu focal Release' does not have a Release file.

N: Updating from such a repository can't be done securely, and is therefore disabled by default.

N: See apt-secure(8) manpage for repository creation and user configuration details.

E: The repository 'http://ppa.launchpad.net/nginx/stable/ubuntu focal Release' does not have a Release file.

N: Updating from such a repository can't be done securely, and is therefore disabled by default.

N: See apt-secure(8) manpage for repository creation and user configuration details.

by Talented
As an aside, I just noticed on AWS that 20.04 is now the default EC2 Ubuntu image.
0 votes
by Rookie
I wouldn't go updating the server OS when it was released recently. I'll wait, at least a year, and then move my sites to 20.04 once all bugs are fixed. That gives me enough time to make 100% sure that there are no compatibility issues. There are many WordPress themes and plugins that are not compatible with PHP7.4 yet.

With 18.04, why bother moving now? 18.04 is fast, secure and stable. I won't upgrade now but wait at least a year or skip 20.04 and switch to 22.04 in late 2022.
by Talented
Chacun à Son Goût.
0 votes
by Expert

Partial support for Ubuntu 20.04 has been added in v1.11.3 released today, only for testing purposes.

As always, any feedback is more than welcome.

Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.

Donations

Webinoly Support Paypal Donations Webinoly Support Bitcoin Donations GitHub Sponsors

Your regular donations is what keep this project moving forward. If you like Webinoly, buy me a coffee or a beer to show support.

Affiliate Links

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...