+3 votes
155 views
by
First of all hats off for a great project. I have been using EE myself but I have decided to switch to webinoly because their next version seem a little bit too Enterprise like for my simple project. One thing I noticed is that there it seems like wp cli is not install by default it would be good to have the option/flag to have it installed instead of having to install it manually (trivial process to install it but still would be nice).

Also when one enters invalid parameters/command syntax it would also be great to have a usage error message instead of the "Please enter a valid option!" message. A -h and -help command would also be helpful to new users by showing a summarised version of the command usage

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert

Hi revibe,

  • WP-Cli is been considered and maybe could be included next year. To be honest, I'm still not sure about it.
  • Can you elaborate a lit bit more about the syntax error message. What exactly are you suggesting? Can you give an example?
  • And yes, totally agree, the -help command could be usefull as a quick reference.
Thanks for your comments and suggestions.
Regards.
by

Consider what happens when the ee command is run with the -h flag

ee -h

usage: ee (sub-commands ...) [options ...] {arguments ...}

EasyEngine is the commandline tool to manage your websites based on WordPress and Nginx with easy to use commands

commands:

  clean

    Clean NGINX FastCGI cache, Opcacache, Memcache, Pagespeed Cache, Redis Cache

  debug

    Used for server level debugging

  update

    update EasyEngine to latest version

  import-slow-log

    Import MySQL slow log to Anemometer database

  info

    Display configuration information related to Nginx, PHP and MySQL

  log

    Perform operations on Nginx, PHP, MySQL log file

  secure

    Secure command secure auth, ip and port

  site

    Performs website specific operations

  stack

    Stack command manages stack operations

  sync

    synchronize EasyEngine database

optional arguments:

  -h, --help     show this help message and exit

  --debug        toggle debug output

  --quiet        suppress all output

  -v, --version  show program's version number and exit

Now compare with the output obtained when one runs the webinoly command with the -h flag

 webinoly -h

Please enter a valid option!

I think webinoly should take the same approach and add the -h flag. Not only that but this message should be displayed when webinoly --invalid-command is run where invalid-command is an invalid command. Maybe later command specific flags could also be added for example: webinoly site -help could maybe show a help message related to the site command. 

by Expert
Ok, I understand. This is not critical, maybe in the future.

I don't really see any benefit other than be a "quick reference".
0 votes
by Talented

I am a supporter of taking advantage of wp-cli, but not because I would like it preinstalled. Installing it is easy and I don't care at all if I do a few extra clicks to install it on a new server.

What I believe is that Webinoly could benefit from using WP-CLI by simply supporting the parameters of certain commands. A few examples that come to mind:

  1. You could incorporate all the parameters of "wp site create" on Webinoly's "site -wp" .
  2. Users could install sites with certain plugins preinstalled or even with demo content
  3. You could have an option to run a wp-cli command on more than one site at a time (e.g. perform batch updates of WordPress and Plugins on all the sites of the server).
  4. Batch perform verify-checksums  to ensure the health of the WordPress installations of the server.
  5. Use it for batch database backups or for batch database optimization.
by Rookie
I agree of not pre-installing it but rather adding an additional parameter for it to install like ex.

site create domain.com -wp -cli

and auto completion will be added :)
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

If you have a question about Webinoly, please ask in English or Spanish.

To report a bug, please ask a question here with the bug tag.

Donations

Webinoly Support Paypal Donations Webinoly Support Bitcoin Donations

Your regular donations is what keep this project moving forward. If you like Webinoly, buy me a coffee or a beer to show support.

Affiliate Links

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...