Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
0 votes
1.2k views
by
HI,

Some websites must use php 7.0 version,
How can I change it?
Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert
selected
 
Best answer

Hi again,

Now Webinoly have a command to change PHP easily.

sudo stack -php-ver=5.6

Best regards.

0 votes
by Expert
edited

Hi,

Please, read the documentation:

https://webinoly.com/en/documentation/webinolys/#server-update

Just add or modify this variable php-ver:7.0 in config file and then install the stack if its a new installation.

Please, let me know if it works for you.

UPDATE: Now we have a command to change PHP version.

by Expert
There is an error in documentation and will be corrected soon.
-server-update option will not work to modify or install another php version.

If you have already installed PHP you will have to remove it:
      sudo stack -php -purge
Modify config file and then re-install php:
      sudo stack -php
to take and load the new version.
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...