0 votes
40 views
by Talented

The trend is for headless WordPress and flat-file HTML sites, which run much faster but lose the functionality of a database.

I am not sure if you consider this to be in WordPress plugin territory, and not Webinoly's, but they (the plugin devs) are not making a very good job of it at the moment.

I am just now studying whether its possible to do it with WP CLI (I believe it is), but I wondered if it could be made even easier with with Webinoly comand line structure, something like 

sudo site domain.tld -clone-from=dev.domain.tld -wp-to-html -replace-content=[search-this,replace-with]

It would require multiple -replace-content variables to rewrite folders and html urls.

Just an idea.

2 Answers

0 votes
by Talented
selected by
 
Best answer
There is a plugin for that as far as I know: https://wordpress.org/plugins/static-html-output-plugin/

I don't know if this could be practical for a dynamic website, though. For example, it doesn't work with eshops, for obvious reasons.
by Talented
Yes, that's the one I have been using and working with Leon, the developer, to test it out.  

It does a pretty good job and its stable, but not really finished, if you know what I mean. Still needs quite a lot of setup.

The problems come when you try and remove all traces of WP from the output.

There has to be a programmatic way of catching the WP urls, but it's the themes and plugins, and CSS branding too which is a dead giveaway its from WP.

The problem is everyone has different themes and plugins.
0 votes
by Expert

That's totally out of the scope of this project, but here are some thoughts:

  • That's what FastCGI does (partially) or any other WP cache.
  • Copy all the HTML of your page and with some minor tweaks I'm sure it will work.
Regards.
by Talented
Thanks, I’ll take a look at doing it the way you suggest.
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

If you have a question about Webinoly, please ask in English or Spanish.

To report a bug, please ask a question here with the bug tag.

Donations

Webinoly Support Paypal Donations Webinoly Support Bitcoin Donations GitHub Sponsors

Your regular donations is what keep this project moving forward. If you like Webinoly, buy me a coffee or a beer to show support.

Affiliate Links

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...