Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
0 votes
52 views
by Rookie
Hi

When I run sudo webinoly -verify I get the following info:

[INFO] SSL Orphan-Cert found (sub.example.com)!

I then ran sudo site sub.example.com -ssl=off and got the following info:

[WARNING] SSL Orphan-Cert found and will be revoked automatically!

Saving debug log to /var/log/letsencrypt/letsencrypt.log

An unexpected error occurred:

The client lacks sufficient authorization :: Certificate is expired

Please see the logfiles in /var/log/letsencrypt for more details.

SSL Cert for your site sub.example.com has been completely removed and revoked!

Then, when I run -verify again, there is still the same orphan cert.

I tried to see the log files but I don't have access to this folder. I also tried to renew the cert without success.

I run the newest Webinoly version 1.13.1

Can anyone help to remove the orphan cert?

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert
selected by
 
Best answer
Searching on Google we can easily find that expired certs cannot be revoked, but you can delete it using the certbot delete option. Please, do your homework before asking!
by Rookie
Thank you!

I did it with this simple command:

$ sudo certbot delete
0 votes
by Rookie
Delete sub.example.com directory manually in 2 paths.

/etc/letsencrypt/archive/

/etc/letsencrypt/live/
by Rookie
Thank you!

I did it with this simple command:

$ sudo certbot delete
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...