Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
0 votes
189 views
by Rookie
Hello,

Are there any alternative plugin for nginx helper? It's not working fine with my website. It doesn't purge cache when I update a post.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert

Hi Seynt,

As you can read in this post, we've been looking for an alternative option to Nginx Helper plugin for a long time with no success. I've never had problems with Nginx Helper, just check that everything is properly configured.

0 votes
by Rookie
You have to make sure to configure the helper and redis cache settings for it to work.
by Rookie
I have a website with 80k to 100k visitors daily. nginx cache was working perfectly, but last week until now, it's not purging the cache completely. After publishing a post, I have to click on update post to completely show the contents to visitors. That's my main problem. I didn't changed any settings to nginx helper and redis cache. I enabled the nginx helper logs as well to check if there were errors when purging cache but no errors showing when cache purge after submitting a post.

Any way to check if the purge cache is working properly?
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...