Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
0 votes
537 views
by Rookie

Hi,

I got this error after updating to Webinoly 1.14

___

[ERROR] File: /usr/bin/certbot not found!
[ERROR] Nginx service not running!
[ERROR] Nginx Configuration check failed!

___
Any suggestions
Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
by Rookie

1. Backup your site. 

2. sudo stack -nginx -purge 3. sudo stack -nginx

4. sudo webinoly -verify

If pass, Import your site.

If nginx not working fine:

1. sudo stack -purge-server-all=force

2. sudo webinoly -uninstall

3. wget -qO weby qrok.es/wy && sudo bash weby 3

4. Import your site

Done.

+2 votes
by Expert

Let's Encrypt has moved everything to SNAP and we've seen a lot of errors installing the Certbot from this repo. This is totally out of our hands and we have no choice because that's the official repo now.

You can try to manually reinstall certbot:

sudo snap install core
sudo snap refresh core
sudo snap install --classic certbot
sudo ln -s /snap/bin/certbot /usr/bin/certbot

In the next release I will include some kind of verification after the certbot installation and maybe an automatic retry if needed.

by

Just to add to this before trying the command you need to install snapd and I was not able to do this with the command given above. I used this command

sudo apt install snapd
by Expert

Hi Xaif,

Snap is already installed (in theory) and included by default since Ubuntu 16.04. and later. That's why that step was skipped!

https://snapcraft.io/docs/installing-snap-on-ubuntu

Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...