+2 votes
125 views
by Talented
reopened by

Two problems with Nginx Helper:

  • AMP is not updating automaticity.
  • Cache is not flushing when there is an update in the comment system.

I got these problems solved using "Nginx Cache" plugin by Till Krüss (who is also the author of Redis plugin which Webinoly is currently recommending).

Shouldn't Webinoly recommend to install "Nginx Cache" plugin instead of Nginx Helper? 

by Rookie
Yes, I also faced this problem.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert
selected by
 
Best answer
I'm not aware of these issues, but I have to tell that I've been looking for a substitute with no success. Every plugin have their own issues, I've been thinking in start developing a new one, but to be honest I have no time available for this new project.

Till Kruss Nginx-Cache plugin does not support WP multisite, this issue have been reported several times by users and the author seems like don't care about it.

We need to find a substitute soon!
0 votes
ago by Rookie
Nginx Helper works perfectly with the right settings. Be sure to choose "Delete local server cache files" under "Purge Method" and not the default option.

The default option works only with an additional nginx module and honestly, makes no sense at all.

Took me half a day to figure out this, so I hope it helps someone else.
ago by Expert

Maybe you just didn't read the instructions that are displayed after the cache is enabled in Webinoly. Everything is there! smiley

Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

If you have a question about Webinoly, please ask in English or Spanish.

To report a bug, please ask a question here with the bug tag.

News: Webinoly now install PHP 7.3 by default.

Donations

Webinoly Support Paypal Donations Webinoly Support Bitcoin Donations

Your regular donations is what keep this project moving forward. If you like Webinoly, buy me a coffee or a beer to show support.

Affiliate Links

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...