0 votes
183 views
by Talented
reopened by
I want to install WordPress in sub-directory without WordPress multisite.

Is it possible to do with Webinoly?

Thanks :)

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert
 
Best answer
Just for the record: This feature was included and released in Webinoly some months ago (v1.9.0).
0 votes
by Expert
No, it's not a native feature, but you can easily do it (manually).
by Talented
edited by
I first installed WordPress on main domain and then made a directory in it.

Then used WP-CLI to install WordPress.

It is working as expected, do you have any better way or is this okay?
by Expert
That's ok!

Another option is directly downloading WP and unpacking the files, you don't need wp-cli to install it.
by Talented
Thank you, any plans to add this as a native feature?
by Expert
Not in our current roadmap, but I will keep it open for the future.
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

If you have a question about Webinoly, please ask in English or Spanish.

To report a bug, please ask a question here with the bug tag.

Donations

Webinoly Support Paypal Donations Webinoly Support Bitcoin Donations GitHub Sponsors

Your regular donations is what keep this project moving forward. If you like Webinoly, buy me a coffee or a beer to show support.

Affiliate Links

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...