Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
0 votes
424 views
by

When you use sll with commend:

site webinoly.bibica.review -ssl-on

This config is:

listen 443 ssl http2;

listen [::]:443 ssl http2;

server_name webinoly.bibica.review www.webinoly.bibica.review;

# WebinolySSLstart

ssl on;

ssl_certificate /etc/letsencrypt/live/webinoly.bibica.review/fullchain.pem;

ssl_certificate_key /etc/letsencrypt/live/webinoly.bibica.review/privkey.pem;

ssl_stapling on;

ssl_stapling_verify on;

ssl_trusted_certificate /etc/letsencrypt/live/webinoly.bibica.review/chain.pem;

# WebinolySSLend

access_log /var/log/nginx/webinoly.bibica.review.access.log we_log; 

error_log /var/log/nginx/webinoly.bibica.review.error.log;

root /var/www/webinoly.bibica.review/htdocs;

index  index.php index.html index.htm;

include common/php.conf;

include common/wpcommon.conf;

include common/locations.conf;

include common/headers-http.conf;

include common/headers-html.conf;

include common/headers-https.conf;

#include /var/www/webinoly.bibica.review/conf/nginx/*.conf;

And dont' have config for redirect, this problem will be resolve with the way to add to 

 server {
   
   server_name webinoly.bibica.review www.webinoly.bibica.review;
   return 302 https://webinoly.bibica.review$request_uri;

 }

i think it a bug, I see from version 1.1.0, and today 1.2.1 was yet been seen, you could not know :(

Hope you will fix this in later versions

2 Answers

0 votes
by Expert
selected
 
Best answer
Today was released Webinoly v1.3.0 and includes automatic HTTP to HTTPS redirection.
0 votes
by Expert

Hi bibica,

It's not a bug!

Although this is a very common practice, we don't want to do it automatically because some people use subdomains in a different way (www or others). Maybe in the future we can include this feature as an option.

by

OK, i add sub domain "webinoly.bibica.review" use webinoly

I'm active SSL

And when I launched "http://webinoly.bibica.review" on the browser, It's the default nginx page 

https://webinoly.bibica.review -> works well

by Expert
Yes, that's correct.

Same as www redirection, http to https redirection must be configured manually.
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...