+1 vote
97 views
by Talented
edited by

I have a script that I used to use in Easy Engine. I adapted it for Webinoly and it almost works, but I'm having trouble generating the array with the list of sites using site -list, because the output is indented and has dashes/hyphens at the beginning of each line:

 - site1.domain.com
 - site2.domain.com
 - site3.domain.com

Also, the output has colors which convert to control characters. So, here's what I have in my array:


-
site1.domain.com


-
site2.domain.com


-
site3.domain.com

but I need the array to have only the domains/folder names:

site1.domain.com
site2.domain.com
site3.domain.com

Do you have any thoughts on this? In case you want more info, here's a post I placed on Stack Exchange.

The script I am using is a variation of this script, which simply zips the site folder, exports the database, and saves the two files on Google Drive.

Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Talented
Do you have a fork of this script on GitHub? If you give me your link I can help you customize it for you.
by Talented
Hi! I just set it up (not skilled with GitHub so let me know if I've done it correctly):

https://github.com/sshanky/wp-cli-backups-cloud-storage-webinoly/blob/master/webinoly-wp-cli-backup-gdrive.sh
by Talented

I was able to make this work. I used the code from webinoly's /usr/bin/site, taking the part that generates the site list, and removing the formatting. Things seem to be working. Still, would love your feedback and ideas. It could be improved, for sure, and it would also be nice to do the same thing for AWS and Backblaze B2.

by Expert

Good idea!

Maybe in the future Webinoly can include an option to have a "raw" output of the list command. Something like:

sudo site -list=raw

What do you think?

Regards.

by Talented

@sshanky I used that script just now, it worked fine. 

I hope you will keep this up to date, thank you for this. yes

by Expert
Did you guys see what we have done in the new Webinoly release (1.8.0), please tell me if it works for you the new RAW option.
0 votes
by Talented
I don't know why the old code didn't work, but I solved the problem by abandoning the code I had been using and replacing it with Webinoly code from /usr/bin/site (the part that generates the site list). See the GitHub URLs below if you would like to see the changes.
by Expert
FYI

Release v1.8.0 will include a "raw" option to solve this issue and make it easy to developers integrate and use Webinoly in their projects.

Regards.
Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

If you have a question about Webinoly, please ask in English or Spanish.

To report a bug, please ask a question here with the bug tag.

News: Now you can use any external SMTP service in your server. All the server outgoing emails from any of your websites will be sent through this service.

Donations

Webinoly Support Paypal Donations Webinoly Support Bitcoin Donations

Your regular donations is what keep this project moving forward. If you like Webinoly, buy me a coffee or a beer to show support.

Affiliate Links

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...