+1 vote
151 views
by

Hello, when I reboot the server, Redis is not automatically started, and I have to enter this command manually everytime to start Redis:

sudo service redis-server start

Can you please tell me how to start Redis automatically on boot?

Thanks :)

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Running sudo systemctl enable redis-server fixed the problem smiley

by Expert
Glad to see you've found a solution.

Regards.
by Expert

This issue was fixed in v1.7.1 released today!

0 votes
by Expert
We don't modify anything of Redis configuration, it supposed to start on boot as a normal behavior.

To be honest, I don't know what could be wrong.
by
But this has not happened since the last version I created 4 new servers for clients and I have seen that Redis and SWAP after restarting themselves do not work.
by Expert

Hi Sidney,

  • With the following command you can check which services are enabled to be restarted automatically after reboot: systemctl list-unit-files | grep enabled (See if Redis is there)
  • The SWAP space was created by Webinoly or you did it manually?

Regards.

by
Redis was able to resolve by manually starting, but the swap gera error was created by Webinoly automatically

[ERROR] SWAP Memory File not found!
by Expert

Ok, please tell me:

  • What is inside /etc/fstab
  • Check if /swapfile exist in your root folder
  • Use the command free -k and see if swap is present
I'm just trying to figure it out what is happening in your specific case.
Regards.
by Expert

Fixed in v1.7.1 released today!

Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

If you have a question about Webinoly, please ask in English or Spanish.

To report a bug, please ask a question here with the bug tag.

News: Now you can use any external SMTP service in your server. All the server outgoing emails from any of your websites will be sent through this service.

Donations

Webinoly Support Paypal Donations Webinoly Support Bitcoin Donations

Your regular donations is what keep this project moving forward. If you like Webinoly, buy me a coffee or a beer to show support.

Affiliate Links

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...