Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
+2 votes
241 views
by Rookie
Trying to host a zip file on the server as a digital download, getting 403, how to allow?

Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Talented
selected by
 
Best answer
I also had this problem and was a little confused by the extent of the documentation, so I grep'd the configuration file and fold the relevant line.

Here's what I did:

Under Nginx:
#Block/Deny files and extensions
locations-deny-extensions: Uncomment this line and remove |zip from the end
run sudo webinoly -server-reset
0 votes
by Expert

Please, read the documentation!

The Webinoly Configuration file is a great way to start customizing your server.

Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...