Webinoly is just the perfect tool for NGINX experts. Give it a try!
0 votes
321 views
by

When the server is restarted the swap memory is not automatically loaded!

When the server is created it loads without problems the swap the problem is in the reboot of the server.

I'm using webinoly 1.6.2 with a new install.

I create the swap manually, but I wonder if this is a problem or should I always create the swap before installing the webinoly.

Thanks,

3 Answers

0 votes
by Expert
 
Best answer

Fixed in v1.7.1 released today!

0 votes
by

This command may help, it worked for me.

echo /swapfile none swap defaults 0 0 >> /etc/fstab
0 votes
by Expert

Hi Sidney,

If you are creating your swap manually as you said, maybe you did something wrong in the process.

What I recommend is that you should let Webinoly create the Swap, if Webinoly detect that you don't have a Swap file/partition, it will create it according to the ammount of RAM available.

Regards.

Welcome to the Community site for Webinoly.

Our Optimized LEMP Web Server is a powerful set of commands for doing just about anything you could wish.

With Webinoly you can set up your NGINX web server in just one step.

* * * * * * *

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.
Webinoly Support Paypal Donations

PayPal · GitHub Sponsors · Bitcoin

It is very important that any visitor to the site read the disclaimer, terms of use and privacy and legal statement before start browsing.

...